JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
I Was Born, But (1932)
Ozu Yasujiro

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


University of Guelph Arboretum
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.uoguelph.ca/~arboretu 
Name:University of Guelph Arboretum 



 
Alternate Name:David G Porter Memorial Japanese Garden 
Address:University of Guelph 
Mailing Address: 
City:Guelph 
State:Ontario 
Postal Code:N1G 2W1 
Country:CANADA 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=43.55; long=-80.25
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+1.519.824.4120 x2113 
Fax: 
E-Mail:awatson@uoguelph.ca 
Contact:Alan Watson, Director 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:1995 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Dawn to Dusk 
Admission:Free 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1999 
Last Updated:8/23/2002 
Sources:Kristin Berry, Chicago Botanic Garden 
JGarden Description: 




Looking afar at Qiantang Bridge,
I watch a green train
snip off the wind

  Tawara Machi
  Salad Anniversary
  20th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy