JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Asian Style
De Bure, Gilles; Morllec, Frederic (photographer)

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Montreal Botanical Garden
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.ville.montreal.qc.ca/jardin/jardin.htm 
Name:Montreal Botanical Garden 



 
Alternate Name:Jardin Botanique 
Address:4101 Sherbrooke Street East 
Mailing Address: 
City:Montreal 
State:Quebec 
Postal Code:H1X 2B2 
Country:CANADA 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=45.5599; long=-73.5545
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+1.514.872.1400 
Fax: 
E-Mail:jardin_botanique@ville.montreal.qc.ca 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Nakajima Ken; Hiraoka Hisato (architect of Pavilion) 
Contruction Date:1988 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission:Admission prices vary by season 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1997 
Last Updated:11/8/2002 
JGarden Description:Maisonneuve Park

Contains over thirty gardens including:
an elaborate Chinese Garden with authentic shrines, penjing display, a Japanese Garden, cultural centre, rock garden, and bonsai display.

The garden was developed with the assistance of Montreal's sister city, Hiroshima. It was goal of the Director at the time, Pierre Bourque, to develop cultural gardens within the larger botanical garden. 




Japan a great stone garden in the sea.
Echoes of hoes and weeding,
Centuries of leading hill-creeks down
To ditch and pool in fragile knee deep fields.
Leafy sunshine rustling on a man
Chipping a foot-square rough hinoki beam;
I thought I heard an axe chop in the woods
It broke the dream; and woke up dreaming on a train.
It must have been a thousand years ago
In some old mountain sawmill of Japan.
A horde of excess poets and unwed girls
And I that night prowled Tokyo like a bear
Tracking the human future
Of intelligence and despair.

  Gary Snyder
  Riprap

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy