JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Garden Stone: Creative Ideas, Practical Projects and Inspiration for Purely Decorative Uses
Pleasant, Barbara; Kane, Dency (photographer)
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
David C. Lam Asian Garden
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.ubcbotanicalgarden.org/ 
Name:David C. Lam Asian Garden garden photo
David C. Lam Asian Gardens, UBC, Vancouver
Photo: Robert Cheetham



 
Alternate Name:UBC Botanical Gardens 
Address:UBC Campus
6804 SW Marine Drive 
Mailing Address: 
City:Vancouver 
State:British Columbia 
Postal Code:V6T 1Z4 
Country:CANADA 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=49.2539; long=-123.25034
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+1.604.822.9666 
Fax:+1.604.822.2016 
E-Mail:botg@interchange.ubc.ca 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:10am - 6pm daily; shorter hours in the winter, call 604.822.9666 
Admission:fee 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated:7/9/2002 
JGarden Description:This is not really a Japanese garden, but it does have some excellent botanical species for conifers, rhododendrons, maples, viburnums, clematis, and shade plants. The nearby Nitobe Gardens is associated with the Botanical Gardens and is a real jewel on the UBC campus. 




When I look at your island
Where the love bird dwells
I see today also
The andromeda blooming.



Oshi no sumu
Kimi ga kono shima
Kyô mireba
Ashibi no hana mo
Saki ni keru kamo.

  Mikata no Ohogimi
  Manyôshuû, vol. 20, no. 5411
  trans. by M.V. Otake

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy