JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Siebold and Japan: His Life and Work
Kouwenhoven, Arlette and Forrer, Matthi
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Hatley Park National Historic Site
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.hatleypark.ca/about-us/ 
Name:Hatley Park National Historic Site 



 
Alternate Name:Royal Roads Botanical Garden 
Address:2005 Sooke Road
Royal Roads University/Hatley Castle 
Mailing Address: 
City:Colwood 
State:British Columbia 
Postal Code:V9B 5Y2 
Country:CANADA 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=48.4327; long=-123.4767
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+1.250.391.2666 or +1.866.241.0674 
Fax:+1.250.391.2500 
E-Mail:info@hatleypark.ca 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Noda 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Open daily all year, 1pm - 4pm 
Admission:no charge 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1999 
Last Updated:4/28/2006 
Sources:Travis Strain, Hatley Park  
JGarden Description:Hatley Park is located in Colwood, a suburb of the provincial capital of Victoria, British Columbia, Canada. It is located within an easy 1/2 to 3/4 hour drive from most of the major tourist destinations of Southern Vancouver Island. It is also on the route from Victoria to Sooke British Columbia, the gateway to the Southwest Coast of Vancouver Island. Hatley Park is the location of Canada's newest public university, Royal Roads University, and its public gardens. They are located on 140 acres of land leased from a 650 acre parcel of land owned by the Canadian Government. The university and gardens are surrounded by an urban forest containing elements of all biotic zones of Vancouver Island except alpine and coastal rain forest. The campus area borders on a saltwater lagoon which is a bird and wildlife sanctuary. From most parts of the grounds and gardens, it is possible to look across the straits of Juan de Fuca towards the Olympic Mountains of Washington State. The entire property in its present form was once the private estate of the Hon. James Dunsmuir, at one time one of the wealthiest individuals on the Pacific Coast of North America The gardens at Hatley Park feature a wide variety of plants and plantings, from formal to esoteric to naturalistic.

Elements include: a Japanese garden and pond, a native old growth forest, a glen, tennis court gardens, camellia wall, Italian garden, rose garden and 1908 Edwardian estate architecture.

Plants in the Japanese Garden
Japanese sub-garden and pond. Native old growth forest. 1908 Edwardian estate architecture.

 
Other Description:On the ocean, amidst the forest, by the castle, in the gardens, Hatley Park National Historic Site is one of the most beautiful and diverse properties in Canada. Located 25 minutes west of downtown Victoria, this 565-acre site features more than 15 kilometres of walking trails through a rare ecosystem that includes old growth forest, Gary Oak meadows, and a wildlife sanctuary. At the heart of this Edwardian estate are exquisite Japanese, Italian and Rose Gardens, a museum, and Hatley Castle, built by renowned architect Samuel Maclure for former Premier, Lieutenant Governor and coal baron James Dunsmuir.

For more information on tours, special events and festivals call 391-2666, toll-free 1-866-241-0674 or check http://www.hatleypark.ca/about-us/

Discover Victoria's best kept secret at 2005 Sooke Road, on Highway 1A, in Colwood. Daily castle & garden guided tours, weekly garden, birdwatching & geocache workshops. 




Not yet having become a Buddha,
This ancient pine-tree,
Idly dreaming.

  Issa
  trans. by R.H. Blyth

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy