JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Japan Country Living : Spirit, Tradition, Style
Katoh, Amy Sylvester and Kimura Shin (photographer)
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


New Westminster Friendship Garden
Name:New Westminster Friendship Garden 



 
Alternate Name:Zuikoen 
Address:Royal Avenue and 4th St, adjacent to City Hall 
Mailing Address:Parks and Recreation Dept. 600 8th St., New Westminster, BC V3M 3S2 Canada 
City:New Westminster 
State:British Columbia 
Postal Code:V3L 1G6 
Country:CANADA 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=49.2111; long=-122.8995
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Vancouver Japanese Gardeners’ Association 
Contruction Date:1987 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated:9/26/2007 
Sources: 
JGarden Description:2.5 acre Japanese-inspired garden. 100 Yoshino cherry trees, plus water lilies and native plants. 




At the hut of the mountain
Where the pine is piled
White snow in the garden
Peaking at the treetop

  Muso Soseki
  in Ichiran-Tei at Zuisenji
  14th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy