JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
The Spirit of Kyoto
Mizuno Katsuhiko
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Raikyűji
Name:Raikyűji 



 
Alternate Name:Raikyuji, Raikyu-ji 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Bitchu-Takahashi 
State:Okayama-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35; long=134
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1996 
Last Updated: 
JGarden Description: 




My lodge is at the foot
Of the Moon Waiting Hill -
Almost I regret
When the shortening hill shadow
At length disappears.



Waga ie wa
Tsukimachi yama no
Fumoto nite
Katamuku sora no
Kage oshizo omo.

  Ashikaga Yoshimasa
  Rokuon Jitsuroku
  trans. by M.V. Otake
  1487

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy