JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
The Japanese Dream House : How Technology and Tradition Are Shaping New Home Design
Azby Brown, Joseph Cali

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Momiji Gardens
Name:Momiji Gardens garden photo
Momiji Gardens, PNE, Vancouver
Photo: Robert Cheetham



 
Alternate Name:Hastings Park, Pacific National Exhibition (PNE) 
Address:Renfrews St & Hastings St 
Mailing Address: 
City:Vancouver 
State:British Columbia 
Postal Code: 
Country:CANADA 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=49.28136; long=-123.04256
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Nakajima Ken 
Contruction Date:August 1993 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission:No admission fee 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1999 
Last Updated:6/21/2001 
JGarden Description:This garden was designed and located on the site of the Pacific National Exposition because of the site's history in the Japanese-Canadian internment process during World War II. The stadium on the contemporary expo site was where Vancouver area internees were gathered, their property collected and sold and the point from which they were sent out to the rural areas of Canada to live and work in camps.





I shall go behind the mountain.
Go there too, O moon,
Night after night we shall keep each other company.

  Myôe
  13th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy