JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
An Autumn Afternoon (1964)
Ozu Yasujiro

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Nikka Yuko Japanese Garden
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.japanesegarden.ab.ca/ 
Name:Nikka Yuko Japanese Garden garden photo
Nikka Yuko, Lethbridge, Alberta
Photo: Robert Cheetham



 
Alternate Name:Henderson Park 
Address:Mayor McGrath Dr & 7th Ave South 
Mailing Address:Japanese Garden Society
P.O. Box 751
Lethbridge, Alberta 
City:Lethbridge 
State:Alberta 
Postal Code:TIJ 3Z6 
Country:CANADA 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=49.68748; long=-112.80381
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+1.403.328.3511 
Fax:+1.403.328.0511 
E-Mail:nyjg@japanesegarden.ab.ca 
Contact:Deb Moriyama, General Manager 
Designer(s):Kubo Tadashi with assistant Sugimoto Masami 
Contruction Date:1965-1966 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Early May through early October: 9am - 5pm daily. Mid-June through early September: Also open until 9pm daily. 
Admission:Adults, $5; Senior (55+), $4; Youth (6-17), $3; Children, under 6, $free; Family Season Pass, $20; Single Season Pass, $12; Scheduled Group Tour (>10), $3/person with escort and driver free (must be booked 48 hours in advance) 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated:6/7/2005 
Sources:Garden website http://www.japanesegarden.ab.ca/

Van Luven, Lynne. Nikka Yuko Centennial Garden - A History. 1980.  
JGarden Description:In 1942 British Columbiaís Japanese Canadians were forced to evacuate to Southern Alberta, and many remained there after the war. In the early 1960s the idea for the Nikka Yuko Japanese garden was conceived by Reverend Yutetsu Kawamura, a Buddhist minister familiar with Japanese gardens, and Cleo Mowers, the editor and publisher of the Lethbridge Herald. Others in the community provided enthusiastic support, and building the garden became part of the 1967 Canadian Centennial project. The garden would honor the cultural contributions of Japanese-Canadians and provide an avenue for cultural exchange and understanding. A million people from around the world have visited the garden to date.

The four-acre site is laid out as a stroll garden and includes a dry rock garden (karesansui), a waterfall, streams and bridges, ponds and islands and a flat prairie garden. The garden incorporates plants native to North America and takes advantage of borrowed views (shakkei) of nearby Henderson Lake.

The garden centers around a large sukiya-style pavilion stretching out over the pondís edge and built in the traditional manner by Japanese carpenters using Taiwanese cypress. The pavilion, bridges, gates and other buildings were all crafted in Japan by artisans then reassembled at the site, imparting a strong flavor of authenticity and quality to the garden.

The garden was designed by the late Dr. Kubo Tadashi and his assistant Sugimoto Masami. Dr. Kubo designed more than two dozen gardens in Japan, Canada, Singapore and the United States and served as Professor of Urban Landscape Design at Osaka University. He received his PhD in Forestry from Hokkaido University in 1960, authored many books and articles on urban landscape design and environmental planning and design, and received many awards.

See also: Journal of Japanese Gardening, no 12, Nov/Dec 1999, pp 36-37.

Located within Henderson (Lake) Park just East off the Start of Highway 4

 




Spirit turtles are carrying the
Fan-chang island on their heads.
Its high peaks rise to majestic heights.
Immortals flutter along the edges of
      the island.
Jade maidens play on the slopes of
      the mountains.

  Ts'ao Chih
  3rd century B.C.

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2014 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy