JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
The Japanese Home Stylebook: Architectural Details and Motifs
Saburo Yamagata (Illustrator), Peter Goodman (Introduction)
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see events
Kurimoto Japanese Garden
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.discoveredmonton.com/devonian/japgardn.html 
Name:Kurimoto Japanese Garden 



 
Alternate Name:Devonian Botanical Gardens 
Address:Devonian Botanical Gardens, University of Alberta 
Mailing Address: 
City:Devon 
State:Alberta 
Postal Code: 
Country:CANADA 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=53.3667; long=-113.7333
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+1.780.987.2064 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact:Don Sprigings, Curator 
Designer(s):Mitani Kozo and Kubo Tadashi 
Contruction Date:1989-1990 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:April 30 - June 3: 10am - 4pm daily.
June 4 - July 1: 10am - 6pm daily.
July 2 - August 28: 10am - 9pm daily.
August 29 - October 10: 10am - 6pm daily.
October 11 - December 4: 11am - 4pm weekends only. 
Admission:Adults $10.00; Seniors and Youth/Students (12-17 years) $8.00; Children (2-11 years) $6.00; Children under 2 Free; Family (2 adults and up to 3 children under 12 years) $31.00; Garden Season Pass (5 passes for the price of 4 passes) $40.00. 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated:3/17/2005 
Sources:Garden's official website and other sources. 
JGarden Description:The late Kubo Tadashi of Kubo and Associates of Osaka, Japan, designed this five-acre garden, which opened in 1990. His design was implemented by Mitani Kozo, also of Japan. The University of Alberta, Edmonton operates the garden, which is carefully designed to harmonize with the topography and native vegetation. It is part of the larger Devonian Botanical Gardens.

A traditional-style gate graces the entry and the garden features an arched bridge, a thirteen-story carved granite pagoda, a bell tower, an azumaya (open-sided shelter), a pavilion, a wooden bridge, a large pond and several stone lanterns. The stream meandering down a slope to the pond is artfully lined with stones and gives a convincing impression. This stonework was executed by Mr. Kubo and Mr. Mitani. Plantings include Larix sibirica and lovely effects of moss and lichens.

Located at the edge of the garden, the Ozawa Pavilion is a sukiya-style structure which commands a spectacular view of the garden. It serves to promote cultural exchange between Canada and Japan and provides a setting for workshops and retreats.

Dr. Yuichi Kurimoto, who was the first Japanese national to graduate from the University of Alberta’s Faculty of the Arts in 1930, gives the garden its name. The 1,500-pound friendship bell gracing the bell tower symbolizes the friendship between Nagoya Shoka University (which was founded by Dr. Kurimoto) and the University of Alberta.

Events include demonstrations of the tea ceremony several times each year, a spring festival and walks led by a horticulturist. Call (780) 987-3054 for more information.

Devonian Botanical Gardens offers a café, gift shop, picnic area and bus parking. Many types of tours are also available; call (780) 987-0362.

There is a web site run by Ray Rasmussen with photographs of the Kurimoto Japanese Garden at http://www.raysweb.net/japanesegardens/.
 




At the hut of the mountain
Where the pine is piled
White snow in the garden
Peaking at the treetop

  Muso Soseki
  in Ichiran-Tei at Zuisenji
  14th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2019 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy