JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Gardens in China
Valder, Peter
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Chishaku-in
Name:Chishaku-in garden photo
Chishaku-in
Photo: Lynn Perry



 
Alternate Name:Chishakuin 
Address:Higashiyama-ku, Higashiyama Shichi-jo (Higashikawara-cho) 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.9667; long=135.8
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Attributed to Sen-no-Rikyű; rebuilt by Sosei 
Contruction Date:c. 1598 (Momoyama period); rebuilt in 1674; rebuilt again after 1947 fire 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:9am - 4pm; closed Mondays 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1996 
Last Updated:7/22/2000 
JGarden Description:Chishaku-in weathered many storms. Originally built hundreds of kilometers away in Wakayama (formerly Kii), it was moved here by Tokugawa Ieyasu in 1598. The original garden was reconstructed in 1674 by Sosei but it was destroyed again in 1947 by fire. Not all of the garden and buildings have been rebuilt. This is primarily a pond garden, with the water extending underneath the temple. It is also known for its flowering azaleas in April and May. 




Aoyama Cemetary
Not the snows of Fuji
Nor the auspicious plume
    Of the white heron
Nor the sea-foam of Atami
    Is so white
As the cherries of Aoyama:
    Letting fall
The freshness of evanescence
    On the carved stones of the dead.

  John M. Steadman
  20th Century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy