JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Create Your Own Japanese Garden: A Practical Guide
Motomi Oguchi and Joseph Cali
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Tji-in Teien
Name:Tji-in Teien garden photo
Toji-in
Photo: Alan Tarver



 
Alternate Name:Toji 
Address:Kita-ku, Toji-in, Kitamachi 
Mailing Address: 
City:Saga 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.2; long=135.75
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Muso Kokushi 
Contruction Date:late 14th century (Kamakura period); extensions by Nakane Kinsaku in 20th century. 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:8am - 5:30pm 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1999 
Last Updated:4/3/2005 
Sources: 
JGarden Description:Temple founded by Ashikaga Takauji in 1341 as the family temple. This compact and beautiful garden is not too trampled by the tourists. Marc Treib and Ron Herman recommend visiting in the late afternoon when the shadows are deep. 




The flow of the river --
Whatever I compare it to leaves out
the stones on the bottom

  Tawara Machi
  Salad Anniversary
  20th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy