JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Urban Sanctuaries: Peaceful Havens for the City Gardener
Stephen Anderton

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
T˘fukuji Hojo
URL:Goto this web site  http://www.tofukuji.jp/english.html 
Name:T˘fukuji Hojo garden photo
Tofukuji
Photo: Lynn Perry



 
Alternate Name:Tofukuji Houjou; Honbo 
Address:Higashiyama-ku, Honmachi, 15-chome 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.9667; long=135.8
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Shigemori Mirei 
Contruction Date:1938 (Showa) 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:9am - 4pm 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1996 
Last Updated:4/3/2005 
Sources: 
JGarden Description:There are actually three gardens designed by Shigemori here. The south garden is a karesansui garden.

A second garden is on the west side and has clipped geometric topiary among moss and stone.

The most famous garden is north one where square pavers are arranged in a grid among a moss field.

Please note that Shigemori did a 2nd garden here, called Ryougin-an 




Arashiyama, white with snow,
Almost seems to be
Engulfed in clouds of flowers.
Pine trees, by a magic touch,
Transfigured into cherry trees.

  Muso Soseki
  at Tenryuji
  14th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy