JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Zen in Your Garden: Creating Sacred Spaces
Hendy, Jenny
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Sankeien
Name:Sankeien 



 
Alternate Name:Sankei-en 
Address:Honmoku 
Mailing Address: 
City:Yokohama-shi 
State:Kanagawa-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.45; long=139.6333
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Hara Tomitarô 
Contruction Date:20th century 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1996 
Last Updated:12/27/2000 
JGarden Description:This garden was built as a mountain retreat for the head of a zaibatsu, Hara Tomitaro. It is a stroll garden that was built in two sections, now separated into an inner and outer garden. The inner garden is known for its classical architecture and stone work collected from across the archipelago. The main pavilion, known as Rinshunkaku, and is particularly well appointed. 




Yield and overcome;
Bend and be straight.

  Tao Te Ching 22

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy