JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Contemplative Gardens
Messervy, Julie Moir and Abell, Sam (photographer)
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Sangen-in
Name:Sangen-in 



 
Alternate Name:Sangenin 
Address:Kita-ku, Murasakino, Daitokuji-cho 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.2; long=135.75
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:1589 (Muromachi period) 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1997 
Last Updated:7/22/2000 
JGarden Description:A sub-temple of Daitokuji 




Spring rain:
Telling a tale as they go
Straw cape, umbrella.

  Buson Yosa
  trans. by Brownas and Thwaite
  Edo period

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy