JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Tokyo Story (1953)
Ozu Yasujiro

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources

Click to see photos
Kenrokuen
Name:Kenrokuen garden photo
Kenrokuen.
Photo: Robert Cheetham



 
Alternate Name:Kenroku-en 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kanazawa-shi 
State:Ishikawa-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=36.5667; long=136.6
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):designer unknown 
Contruction Date:1818-1836 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1996 
Last Updated:1/6/2002 
JGarden Description:Kenrokuen resides in the center of one of the most beautiful cities in Japan. Kanazawa, also known as 'Little Kyoto' is perhaps one of the most beautiful cities in Japan. It is filled with tasty restaurants serving kaiseki ryori, Kanazawa Castle, Myoryuji Temple, streetscapes straight from the pre-modern period, a samurai quarter, Gyokusen-en garden, and, of course, Kenrokuen.

When thinking of this garden, the average Japanese person will immediately call to mind the supporting ropes, known as 'yukitsuri', that hold up the branches of the vegetation during the heavy winter snows that are common along the Noto Pennisula, but the garden has many other attributes to recommend it including: wide open spaces, spectacular architecture, and outstanding examples of native trees.

The name Kenrokuen has a particular meaning. The roku, literally 'six', refers to the six important attributes for gardens as set out in 11th century Chinese literature: vastness, solemnity, coolness (water and rocks), careful arrangement, age (strength) and beautiful views. Kenrokuen has all of these in abundance.

Other Resources
Four Seasons of Kenrokuen
 




I would not paint a face, a rock,
nor brooks, nor trees. Mere semblences
of things, but something more than these.
That art is best to which the soul's range
gives no bound. Something besides the form,
something beyond the sound.

  Anonymous
  8th Century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy