JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Asian Style: Creative Ideas for Enhancing Your Space
De Gex, Jenny

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Ryűkôin
Name:Ryűkôin 



 
Alternate Name:Ryukoin 
Address:Daitokuji, Kita-ku 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.2; long=135.75
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Kobori Enshu 
Contruction Date:early 17th century 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated: 
JGarden Description: 




Stare at foxtails swaying in Xi'an
just as they do
in paddies back home.

  Tawara Machi
  Salad Anniversary
  20th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy