JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Zen Gardens
Borja, Erik and Maurer, Paul
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Reiun-in
Name:Reiun-in 



 
Alternate Name:Reiunin 
Address:Ukyo-ku, Hanazono, Myoshinji-cho 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.05; long=135.667
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Attributed Shiken Seido (a priest) 
Contruction Date:founded 1526 (Muromachi); garden is c. 1543 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:Not usually open to the public; special permission required. 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:7/22/2000 
Last Updated:7/22/2000 
JGarden Description:A Myoshinji sub-temple. Reiun-in was painter Kano Motonobu's (1475-1559) residence while he lived at Myoshinji. The garden was supposedly constructed for an imperial visit in 1543. 




Chanting the Nembutsu,
Coolness fills
Fields and mountains.

  Kyorai
  trans. by R.H. Blyth

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy