JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Good Morning (1959)
Ozu Yasujiro

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Rakurakuen
Name:Rakurakuen 



 
Alternate Name:Rakuraku-en 
Address:Hikone-jo 
Mailing Address: 
City:Hikone-shi 
State:Shiga-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.2667; long=136.25
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Contruction Date:17th century 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated: 
JGarden Description: 




With a soft flutter
How the yellow roses drop--
The roar of the falls.

  Basho
  17th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy