JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Hidden Gardens of Kyoto
Katsuhiko Mizuno, Masaaki Ono, John Bester
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


RakujŻen
Name:RakujŻen 



 
Alternate Name:Rakujuen, Former Shiba Imperial Villa 
Address:Hamazaki-cho 
Mailing Address: 
City:Minato-ku 
State:Tokyo-to 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.65; long=139.733
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Okubo Tadatomo (Odawara Daimyo) 
Contruction Date:late 17th century (Early Edo) 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated:12/27/2000 
JGarden Description:Okubo Tadatomo, daimyo of Shimofusa-sakura (now known as Chiba Prefecture) had this garden constructed in 1678. It took its current form when additions were made on the east side of the temple in 1696. The design is representative of the ocean-inlet-style garden with its large size and numerous islands. It is surrounded by a dyke known as a seiko zutsumi. The garden used to be know as Rakujuen, but it is now referred to as the Kyuu (Former) Shiba Imperial Villa. 




While the sound
Of the cascade
Long since has ceased,
We still hear the murmur
Of its name.



Taki no oto wa
Taete hisashiku
Nari nuredo
Nakoso nagarete
Nao kikoe kere.

  Fujiwara no Kinto (966-1041)
  Hyakunin Isshu
  trans. by M.V. Otake

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy