JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Wabi-Sabi: for artists, designers, poets and philosophers
Koren, Leonard
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


J˘ruriji
Name:J˘ruriji 



 
Alternate Name:Joruriji 
Address:Kyoto-fu, Sorakugun, Kamo-cho 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.0833; long=135.75
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Soami (later reconstructed); restored by Mori Osamu 
Contruction Date:1629; temple founded c. 1150; restored in 1976 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:open daily 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1996 
Last Updated:7/22/2000 
JGarden Description: 




Years ago I went into retirement
and built this place beside the mountain.
Among the trees there is no worldly noise;
beneath the eaves, the tranquil flow of a stream...

  Ishikawa Jozan
  founder of Shisendo
  trans. by Jonathon Chaves
  17th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy