JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
House and Garden [Magazine Subscription]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


J˘juin
Name:J˘juin 



 
Alternate Name:Jojuin, Joju-in 
Address:Higashiyama-ku, Kiyomizu, 1-chome 
Mailing Address: 
City:Kyoto-shi 
State:Kyoto-hu 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=34.9667; long=135.8
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):attributed to Soami 
Contruction Date:1629 (Edo period); later reconstructed 
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1996 
Last Updated:7/22/2000 
JGarden Description:This small garden is tucked away in the northeast corner of Kiyomizu-dera, and while the main temple buildings are usually mobbed with people, this one doesn't attract the same attention. The garden includes a couple of skillful shakkei or borrowed landscape views. 




Suddenly wonderful --
that each tiny islet from my porthold
should have a name.

  Tawara Machi
  Salad Anniversary
  20th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy