JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
A Guide to the Gardens of Kyoto
Treib, Marc and Herman, Ron
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Motsuji
Name:Motsuji 



 
Alternate Name:Motsu-ji 
Address: 
Mailing Address: 
City:Hiraizumi-machi 
State:Iwate-ken 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=38.9833; long=141.1167
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone:+81.(0)191.46.2331 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s): 
Construction Period: -  
Public/Private:PUBLIC 
Hours:March - October, 8:30am - 5pm; November - February, 8:30am - 4:30pm 
Admission:500 yen 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated:1/9/2001 
JGarden Description:Motsuji was constructed by the second generation head of the Oshu branch of the Fujiwara family, Fujiwara Motohira. The buildings are Heian period but the grounds have been reconstructed several times, most recently imitating the original Heian style pond garden. 




Aoyama Cemetary
Not the snows of Fuji
Nor the auspicious plume
    Of the white heron
Nor the sea-foam of Atami
    Is so white
As the cherries of Aoyama:
    Letting fall
The freshness of evanescence
    On the carved stones of the dead.

  John M. Steadman
  20th Century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy