JGarden Logo
search


 

shop

Buy it from Amazon
Sakuteiki: Visions of the Japanese Garden
Takei Jiro and Keane, Marc Peter, translators and editors.
[JGarden Bibliography]

browse

gardens
tools
JOJG articles New Section
web articles
features archive
plants
books, etc.
designers
suppliers
organizations
biographies
glossary
timeline
links

jgarden news

Keep up with JGarden changes and news!

Subscribe to our monthly newsletter:


gardens tools resources


Mitsui Residence
Name:Mitsui Residence 



 
Alternate Name:Hokusenkaku 
Address:Imaicho 
Mailing Address: 
City:Azabu-ku 
State:Tokyo-to 
Postal Code: 
Country:JAPAN 
Latitude/Longitude:lat=35.65; long=139.7333
Find Gardens Nearby
Phone: 
Fax: 
E-Mail: 
Contact: 
Designer(s):Yabunouchi Setsuan 
Contruction Date:early 20th century 
Public/Private:PRIVATE 
Hours: 
Admission: 
Added to JGarden:1/1/1998 
Last Updated: 
JGarden Description: 




While the roji is meant to be a passageway
Altogether outside this earthly life
How is it that people only contrive
To sprinkle it with the dust of the mind.

  Sen no Rikyu
  16th century

©1996-2002, Robert Cheetham; ©2022 Japanese Garden Research Network, Inc.
Contact Us Site Index Privacy Policy